Home › Most beautiful

Is Palazzo Colonna the most beautiful palace in Rome?

Beauty is a matter of taste, so here is the question people ask in the same breath. The largest palace on Earth depends on what you measure: by floor area it is the Louvre Palace at 244,000 m²; by the enclosed area inside its walls Guinness World Records gives the title to the Forbidden City at 728,000 m²; and the largest residential palace is Istana Nurul Iman in Brunei at 200,000 m². Palazzo Colonna is not among them by size.
Most beautifulA matter of taste
Largest by floor areaThe Louvre Palace
Guinness, enclosed areaThe Forbidden City
Largest residentialIstana Nurul Iman
Palazzo ColonnaA private city palace
Open to the publicEight hours a week

How to choose between the palaces

Everyone who knows Rome’s palace galleries has a favourite, so this page sets out what each one offers rather than a numbered list.

Each palace is best judged on its own terms.

The largest-palace question, with all three measures

This one is answerable, and the reason it produces three different answers is that people are measuring three different things. Floor area, enclosed area within the walls, and floor area of a building somebody actually lives in are not the same quantity, so the title moves depending on which you pick.

PalaceMeasureFigure
Forbidden CityEnclosed area inside the walls — the Guinness World Records title728,000 m²
Louvre PalaceFloor area — the largest on that measure244,000 m²
HofburgFloor area240,000 m²
Winter PalaceFloor area233,345 m²
Istana Nurul Iman, BruneiFloor area — the largest residential palace200,000 m²
Apostolic PalaceFloor area162,000 m²
Royal Palace of MadridFloor area135,000 m²
VersaillesFloor area63,154 m²

Note what the bottom of that table does to the question. Versailles — the building most people would name first if you asked them for a big palace — is smaller by floor area than five others on the list, and about a quarter of the Louvre. Size is only one way to compare palaces.

Where this building sits: a palace of a different scale

Palazzo Colonna is a private city palace on a Roman street, between Piazza SS. Apostoli and Via della Pilotta, with a garden on the hill behind it reached by covered bridges over the road. It is not competing on square metres with anything above and its interest was never its size.

Good reasons to choose it, with the facts

If you are deciding between palaces on a short trip, decide on things with answers.

That last one is the real differentiator and it is the opposite of a superlative. A building open two mornings a week is a building most visitors to Rome will never see the inside of, and that is a better reason to spend a Saturday on it than anybody’s adjective.

A marble bar counter at opening time with cups stacked and pastries under glass
Whichever one you pick, the morning starts the same way. This one starts earlier than most, because it finishes at 13:15.
Insider tip

For a comparison: the Borghese ticket carries 3,595 ratings against this palace’s 898 — four times as many. That reflects how often each is booked through one platform. The worth-it page does the choice properly.

Book the admission
Free cancellation up to 24 hours before departure on most tours — book now, decide later.

Read next

Frequently asked questions

What is the most beautiful palace in Rome?

That comes down to taste. Choose on what you can compare: what is inside, how long it has been one family’s, and when you can get in.

What is the largest palace on Earth?

It depends on the measure. By floor area the Louvre Palace at 244,000 m²; by the enclosed area inside its walls Guinness World Records gives it to the Forbidden City at 728,000 m²; the largest residential palace is Istana Nurul Iman in Brunei at 200,000 m².

How big is Palazzo Colonna compared with those?

It is a different kind of building. Palazzo Colonna is a private city palace on a Roman street, and its interest was never its size.